UFCW Local 832 and Your Privacy

Safeguards are in place to protect personal information obtained and stored by UFCW Local 832.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect in the private sector in Manitoba on January 1, 2004. It gives people certain rights if a commercial organization collects, uses or discloses their personal information.

PIPEDA gives people more control over how organizations use their personal information. It also gives people the right to correct the information stored if it is wrong. Personal information includes things such as home addresses, phone numbers, Social Insurance Numbers, family status, race, colour, age or credit history.

PIPEDA covers all organizations that are involved in commercial activities. Local 832 has been told by the UFCW Canada office that UFCW, Local 832 is not presently covered by PIPEDA as the union is a ‘not for profit’ organization, and does not engage in “commercial activity” as it is defined by PIPEDA. However; Local 832 is taking steps to comply with the spirit of PIPEDA.

Local 832 has always had internal privacy policies. These polices will be updated as needed so that we safeguard and protect membership data and electronic forms. For example, the union has secure e-mail, electronic forms on this website are securely filed, documents are shredded if no longer needed, and Local 832 has a highly secure computer system.

UFCW Local 832 has safeguards and security standards to protect personal information about our members, whether it’s on paper or stored electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. UFCW only keeps personal information as long as necessary for union business or legal requirements and will destroy any information that is no longer needed.

The union will never distribute personal information to a third party unless the union is required by law to make disclosure, or if a member requests that their personal information be disclosed for some reason. Personal information about Local 832 members will never be sold.

All information collected by Local 832 is always held in strict confidence. This has always been our mandate and will continue.

Complete details of UFCW Local 832′s Privacy Policy are available here.

Privacy Policy

The Union, UFCW Local 832, knows it is important to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains our guidelines for how personal information is collected and used by UFCW Local 832.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information includes things like names, addresses, dates of birth, home phone numbers and e-mail.

Non-personal information is information that doesn’t identify you as an individual.

Your occupation or department are examples of non-personal information.

UFCW Local 832 uses personal information and non-personal information.

Why does the Union Need Personal Information?

The union uses the information to verify your union membership, communicate with you about the activities of the Union, tell you about benefits available to you as a Union member and make payments to you, as required. For example, the union may need to pay you a dues refund, or pay your wages if you take a Union leave.

The union also uses your personal information, including your Social Insurance Number, to verify dues were properly deducted and paid to the union. The union keeps records which can be used to settle any dues dispute. For example, if you need to verify the amount of dues reported on your T-4 is accurate, your personal information is used by the union.

Any personal information provided on any UFCW form will be used by the Union (United Food & Commercial Workers International Union, United Food & Commercial Workers Canada and United Food & Commercial Workers Union Local 832) to verify your union membership, determine eligibility for benefits and provide services to you.

Where required, information will be shared with third parties such as benefit plans, like a pension plan or dental plan. It may also be used for statistical purposes by the Union.

How Does UFCW Local 832 Protect My Information?

Keeping your personal information secure is a high priority for the union. UFCW Local 832 maintains appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or stored electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

Although the union does not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by an outside third party, the union takes reasonable precautions to prevent such an event.

Can I Verify My Information?

Yes. Ask your Union Representative to check your information, and provide you with a copy from union records to verify, update, or correct as necessary. For details on updating your information, see the section on Updates: Information collected via the web, phone fax or email below.

How does UFCW Local 832 Collect Personal Information?

Membership Application Forms, Notice of Hire Cards.

When you are hired by an employer where UFCW Local 832 is the union, you are required to fill out a Notice of Hire Card. You will then be sent a Dues and Membership Application Form. The personal information you provide is put onto the union database and/or filed. It is used as needed to provide you with the services by your local union (See your Collective Agreement, the UFCW website and the “For Members Only: Special Benefits for Local 832 Members” booklet for a detailed list of benefits).

If you are joining the union to support an application for certification of a new bargaining unit, you will be asked to provide personal information by completing the membership application form. This completed application will be filed confidentially with the Manitoba Labour Board. After the Labour Board rules on the union certification application, your application will be returned to the Union office where it will be filed securely.

When signing any UFCW form, you consent to the use of your personal information by UFCW Local 832 for the purposes listed above, and consent to the sharing of your personal information with third parties by the union.

Updates: Information collected via the web, phone fax or email

Members can update or send the Union personal Information securely via the web, phone, fax or email. The information collected is treated as personal information. It will be used in accordance with this policy.

The Web site: Information the Union Collects Automatically

Like many web sites, UFCW Local 832′s web site automatically collects some non-personal information about web site users, that does not identify the user. Information collected can include the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you accessed the web site, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the web site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the web site you visit, the web site pages you looked at, and information you downloaded from the web site.

The site also utilizes ‘cookies’, small text files that can keep track of such things as how often a person returns to the Local 832 web site, although the actual individual is unknown. Only ‘averaged’ data is reviewed, not information on any one specific visitor. This non-personal information is used for web site and system administration purposes and to improve the web site experience for our members and others. If you choose to block or delete UFCW Local 832 ‘cookies’, it will not hamper or restrict your use of the site in any way

Links to Other Web Sites

Our web site may contain “links” to other web sites or Internet resources. If you use a “link”, you are contacting another web site or Internet resource. UFCW Local 832 is not responsible or liable for other web sites or Internet resources, including any collection, use and disclosure these sites make of your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect your information.

How does UFCW Local 832 Use Personal Information?

Newsletters, Mail-outs or Magazine

The union prepares updates, newsletters and a monthly magazine which are sent to all Union members by mail. If the Union uses an outside company to print and/or mail the literature, information like your address is given to the outside company. It is used to provide this service only. Once the service is provided, the information is destroyed.

Participate in a Survey

Sometimes the Union or a company hired by the union may conduct surveys. These may be done by telephone, by mail or electronically. If you participate, you may be asked to provide personal information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, employment related questions). Information from the survey will be used to create a summary. The summary will not identify you, and is used for analysis. The Union will not share any personal information collected during this process.

Your personal information will not be sold to third parties

The United Food and Commercial Workers Local 832 policies and procedures are in place and have been historically to safeguard your privacy and to protect your personal information. United Food and Commercial Workers Local 832 has agreement from other parties that when they receive any personal information from the union that the personal information will be safeguarded and protected from unauthorized use or intended use.

Legal Disclosure

The union will disclose your information if you consent, or it is required to by law. For example: to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information.

How long does UFCW Local 832 keep personal information?

Information collected relating to a grievance, health and safety or Workers Compensation Board (WCB) issues is kept indefinitely (stored securely). It may be required for servicing union’s membership in the future. If the union determines the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or any personal identifiers will be removed.

In the case of WCB files, the Union collects confidential health information. Special measures are in place to ensure that the WCB data is treated securely if any information is transmitted electronically.

Will This Privacy Policy Change?

This policy may change to accommodate changes in our service, technology and legal developments. The union may add, change, or remove portions of this Policy if appropriate. Whenever we update this policy, we will change the date on the Policy (and on this page) to indicate when the changes were made.

For More Information

UFCW Local 832 is responsible for all personal information under its control. Our Privacy Officer is accountable for UFCW Local 832′s compliance with the principles described here. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy policies stated here, you can contact

Garry Bergeron
UFCW Local 832 Legal Counsel
United Food and Commercial Workers Union, Local 832
1412 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3G 0V5 Canada

Phone: (204) 786-5055
Toll Free: (888) 832-9832
Fax: (204) 786-3175
Email: Privacy Officer

It is a part of our internal policy that we make every effort to respond to personal information requests within ten working days.

Latest Union Magazine